Complete 2014 Chicago Blues Fest Lineup

2014cbfbannerjpg

Friday, June 13

Petrillo Music Shell
6:00 – Carolina Chocolate Drops
7:05 – Otis Taylor Band
8:25 – (Celebrate Centennial Of John Lee “Sonny Boy” Williamson”)The Siegel-Schwall Blues Band W/ Sam Lay, Billy Boy Arnold, Marcella Detroit, Billy Branch And Omar Coleman

Bud Light Crossroads Stage
11:15 – Ronnie Hicks And Masheen Company Band
12:45 – Guy King
2:30 – James Armstrong
4:15 – Kevin Purcell And The Nightburners

The Jackson Rhythm And Blues Stage
11:30 – Panel Discussion Of John Lee “Sonny Boy” Williamson W/ Billy Boy Arnold And Mark Hummel
1:00 – Ben Payton
2:30 – Mr. Sipp “The Mississippi Blues Child”
4 :00 – Vick Allen
5:30 – Ronnie Hicks And Masheen Company Band Jam Session

Pepsi Front Porch Stage
Noon – Blues In The Schools W/Stone Academy, Eric Noden, Katherine Davis
1:30 – Harmonica Hinds
3:00 – Cicero Blake
4:30 – Mark Hummel’s Harmonica Blow Out W/ Billy Boy Arnold

Windy City Blues Society’s “Street Stage”
11:00 – Low-Reen & The Maxwell St. Market Blues Band
11:50 – Chicago Blues Challenge Round 1 Winner
12:45 – Morry & Shoji – Ibc “Duo” Winner
2:00 – Kevin Purcell & The Nightburners – Ibc “Band” Winner
3:15 – Slide Guitar Shootout
4:45 – Jimmy Nick & Don’t Tell Mama
5:55 – Acoustic Delta Trilogy: Black Willoughbys, Dan Phelps, Matt Hendricks

Saturday, June 14

Petrillo Music Shell
6:00 – Theo Huff
6:55 – Willie Clayton
8:15 – Bettye Lavette

Bud Light Crossroads Stage
11:15 – Michael Charles
2:45 – Vance Kelly And The Backstreet Blues Band
2:30 – Selwyn Birchwood
4:15 – Chicago Blues Divas W/ Peaches Straton, Deitra Farr And Nellie “Tiger” Travis

The Jackson Rhythm And Blues Stage
11:30 – Panel Discussion – “Mississippi’s Next Generation Of The Blues” With Mr. Sipp “The Mississippi Blues Child,” Dexter Allen And Chris Gill. Facilitated By Alex Thomas
1:00 – Chris Gill & The Sole Shakers
2:30 – Southern Komfort Brass Band
4:00 – Dexter Allen
5:30 – Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith Jam Session

Pepsi Front Porch Stage
Noon – Guy King
1:30 – Matthew Skoller Band
3:00 – Tribute To Phil Guy (Italy/Chicago Collaboration With Dario Lombardo, Deloris Scott And Friends)
4:30 – Big James & The Chicago Playboys

Windy City Blues Society’s “Street Stage”
11:00 – Garage Band U W/ Willie Hayes
12:15 – Marty “Big Dog” Mercer Trio
1:30 – Tallan Noble Latz Band
2:45 – Dave Riley Band W/ Bob Corritore & Kenny Smith
4:00 – Billy Flynn & Friends
5:15 – Tyrannosaurus Chicken
6:30 – Geneva Red’s Original Delta Fireballs

Sunday, June 15

Petrillo Music Shell
5:45 – Nikki Hill
6:45 – Aaron Neville
8:15 – Dr. John (Music Director: Sarah Morrow)

Bud Light Crossroads Stage
11:15 – Homemade Jamz Blues Band
12:45 – The Nublu Band
2:30 – Mike Wheeler Band
4:15 – Smiley Tillmon Band

The Jackson Rhythm And Blues Stage
11:30 – Panel Discussion – Farish Street Blues W/ Marcia Weaver, Dorothy Moore And Gale Dean Wardlow
1:00 – Lady L
2:30 – Pat Brown
4:00 – Dorothy Moore
5:30 – Blues Jam Session With Dexter Allen

Pepsi Front Porch Stage
Noon – Diamond Jim Greene
1:30 – Mike Dangeroux Blues Band
3:00 – Chicago Delta Blues Band W/ Bob Stroger, Barrelhouse Chuck, Billy Flynn And Kenny “Beedy Eyes” Smith
4:30 – Sugar Blue

Windy City Blues Society’s “Street Stage”
11:00 – Fernando Jones & Friends
12:15 – Tony Brown Blues Band W/ Ice Mike
1:30 – Gerald Mcclendon Band
2:45 – Jim Liban W/ Joel Paterson Trio
4:00 – Blue Coast Band W/ Special Guests
5:15 – Willie “The Touch” Hayes Band
6:30 – Harry Garner & Mark Wydra Duo

 

Please follow and like us:
37