2016 Nominees
Contemporary Blues Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- The Jimmys – Hot Dish
- Eugene Hideaway Bridges – Hold On A Little Bit Longer
- Victor Wainwright – Boom Town
- Guy King – Truth
- Toronzo Cannon – The Chicago Way
- Shemekia Copeland – Outskirts Of Love
Traditional Blues Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue
- Bob Margolin – My Road
- Chris James / Patrick Rynn – Trouble Don’t Last
- Jimmy Burns – It Ain’t Right
- Andy T-Nick Nixon Band – Numbers Man
- Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars – Fifty Shades Of Blue
Soul Blues Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Mr. Sipp – The Mississippi Blues Child
- Benny Turner – When She’s Gone
- Bey Paule Band – Not Goin’ Away
- Curtis Salgado – The Beautiful Lowdown
- Johnny Rawls – Tiger in a Cage
- Billy Price / Otis Clay – This Time For Real
Rock Blues Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames – Slip Into A Dream
- Walter Trout – Battle Scars
- Mike Wheeler – Turn it Up
- Peter Karp – The Arson’s Match
- Too Slim & The Taildraggers – Blood Moon
- Tommy Castro & The Painkillers – Method To My Madness
Acoustic Blues Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Andra Faye & Scott Ballantine – Coulda Woulda Shoulda
- Matt Woods – Sawdust & Gasoline
- Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Live at Briggs Farm Blues Festival
- Luther Dickinson– Blues & Ballads (A Folksingers Songbook) Volumes I & II
- The Ragpicker String Band
- Guy Davis – Kokomo Kidd
Live Blues Recording – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Dave Muskett Acoustic Blues Band – Live From The Slippery Noodle
- Jon Spear Band – Live Music is Better
- Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Live at Briggs Farm Blues Festival
- Peter Karp – The Arson’s Match
- Mitch Woods – Jammin on the High C’s
- Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys – LIVE At The Big Bull
Historical Or Vintage Recording – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Oslo Bluesklubb – 20 ar
- EllerSoul Compilation – Blues For Big Walter
- Magic Sam Blues Band – Black Magic Deluxe Edition
- Henry Gray & Bob Corritore – Blues Won’t Let Me Take My Rest
- Bobby Rush – Chicken Heads: A 50-Year History Of Bobby Rush
New Artist Debut Album – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Amanda Fish – Down In The Dirt
- Shoji Naito – New Cool Old School
- Danielle Nicole -Wolf Den
- Ebony Jo-Ann – Please Save Your Love for Me
- Jonn Del Toro Richardson – Tengo Blues
- Corey Dennison Band
Blues Band – stream nominee’s music HERE
- Lil Ed & The Blues Imperials
- Bey Paule Band
- Nick Moss Band
- Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue
- Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots
- Andy T-Nick Nixon Band
Male Blues Artist – stream nominee’s music HERE
Female Blues Artist – stream nominee’s music HERE
Sean Costello Rising Star Award – stream nominee’s music HERE